PROGRAM


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4th

Regis Center for Art-East 110, 405 21st Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55455


6:00 pm - 8:30 pm 

EVENING RECEPTION

Keynote speech by JULIA LUDEWIG, Assistant Professor of German, Allegheny College, Pennsylvania:

Reporter with a Sketchbook: Comics Journalism about Refugee Camps



With welcome addresses by BARBARA MÜLLER, Honorary Consul of Germany and 
JAMES A. PARENTE JR, Director of the Center for German and European Studies, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities



FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5th
Humphrey School of Public Affairs 50B, 301 19th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55455


PANEL I: HISTORY of IMMIGRATION THROUGH THE LENS OF COMICS

Moderator: BEN BIGELOW, Assistant Professor, Department of German, Nordic, Slavic & Dutch, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities


10:00 am - 11:00 am
NING MA, Associate Professor of Asian Languages and Literatures, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: 

The Monkey King as Fu Manchu: The Performance of Race in Gene Luen Yang's American Born Chinese

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

MARY ELIZABETH BEZANSON, Professor of Communication, Media & Rhetoric, University of Minnesota-Morris: 

Imaging HOME: The Rhetorical Construction of Place Through Text and Image in Pashmina


12:00 pm - 1:00 pm          BREAK


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

MARK L. LOUDEN, Alfred L. Shoemaker, J. William Frey, and Don Yoder Professor of Germanic Linguistics, University of Wisconsin-Madison: Germanic Dialect Humor in American Popular Culture


2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

RIKKE PLATZ CORTSEN, Visiting Professor of Nordic Studies, University of Texas at Austin: 

Of Monsters and Men - Halfdan Pisket´s Dansker Trilogy about his Father's Life Story


6:15 pm - 8:15 pm 

Regis Center for Art-East 110, 405 21st Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55455


ROUNDTABLE WITH MINNESOTAN ARTISTS: 

VISUAL NARRATIVES ON and FOR MIGRANTS

With LESLIE MORRIS (Professor, Department of German, Nordic, Slavic & Dutch; Director, Center for Jewish Studies, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities), MICHELLE BAROODY (PhD candidate, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities), and RÜDIGER SINGER (Visiting Associate Professor, Department of German, Nordic, Slavic & Dutch, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities)


PART 1: COMIC STRIPS AND ANIMATION


URSULA MURRAY HUSTED, comic artist: On Haawiyat, a free comic book project, based on traditional Syrian folklore for children affected by the humanitarian crisis in Aleppo

MOHAMED AHMED, Chapter President of the Free Muslim Coalition Against Terrorism: On Average Mohamed, a series of animated cartoons trying to warn immigrant children against extremism


PART 2: PHOTOGRAPHY AND INTERVIEW


WING YOUNG HUIE, photographer and director of "The Third Place Gallery": We are the Other: Identity and the American Landscape/Presentation of The U of Migration Project


XAVIER TAVERA CASTRO, photographer and Visiting Professor at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: Borderlands: Impressions from Both Sides of the US-Mexican Border


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6th

Humphrey School of Public Affairs 50B, 301 19th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55455


PANEL II: CURRENT MIGRATION THROUGH THE LENS OF COMICS


Moderator: JANA GIERDENPhD candidate, Department of German, Nordic, Slavic & Dutch, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities


9:15 am - 10:00 am
RÜDIGER SINGER, Visiting Associate Professor, Department of German, Nordic, Slavic & Dutch, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities: From Past to Current Migration: Shaun Tan's The Arrival and Paula Bulling's Im Land der Frühaufsteher


10:00 am - 11:00 am

BARBARA LAUBENTHAL, DAAD Adjunct Professor, University of Texas at Austin: 

Art and Politics: Graphic Novels on Migration and European Immigration Policies


11:00 am - 11:30 am       COFFEE BREAK with refreshments


Moderator: SIOBHAN S. CRAIG, Associate Professor, Department of English, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities


11:30 am - 12:30 pm
AGNES SCHAFFAUSER, PhD candidate, Department of French & Italian, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities:

Soccer Dreams and Clandestine Migrants in French Comic Books



12:30 am - 1:00 pm      FINAL DISCUSSION

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm       LUNCH